“Art is not so much expressing oneself, as it is discovering oneself.” - Anawanitia


Sunday, November 14, 2010

Good googy-moogly!

My bad!  I'm a little late with this post... I should've known, because I did not have a good start this morning.  And it all began with making my first cup of coffee!  But before I start my whinning...
Happy Sunday, Dear Friends!  Come join me and my uber-talented DT Sisters for another fun challenge at the Stamptacular Sunday Challenge.

This week we have a SKETCH challenge for you:
Please feel free to flip it, flop it, twist it or turn it BUT please make sure the original sketch is visible in your finished work.  Oh, and don’t forget to STAMP! Afterall, we are the STAMPtacular Sunday Challenge blog! >wink!<

This week's prize is donated by our fabulous sponsor
PRIZE: $25.00 Gift Certificate

Here is my DT card for this challenge,
using a digi image from My Favorite Things

I kinda feel like I need a visit from that friendly nurse.  Not for medication, but a HUGE cup of strong coffee & a GI-NORMOUS chocolate bar!  Oh you thought I'd get through this post without whinning? Oh heck no! (lol)  Here's my "Wah!".... I have a fancy-schmancy Kuerig coffee brewer - you know the type that has little "K-cups" which you just drop in for an individual cup of coffee.  Well, me being the coffee snob that I am, decided to forego the "K-cup" to grind my own coffee.... Mmmm! Yeah well, I guess I was not quite awake as I began to prepare my coffee. I forgot to add the filter. Duh! Water & coffee grind everywhere! What a mess! OK, so I try again...bleh! Huge iceberg like blobs of grind in my new cup of coffee! Then finally, after a 3rd try I get my mandatory & long awaited cup of coffee.  Geez....it took me a good 20 minutes just to make a single cup of coffee! Was it worth it? Oh yes!

OK that was my "Wah!" for the day. I'm sure things will brighten up after this cup of coffee...thanks for lending me an ear & thanks for stopping by!  Have a great day!



2 comments:

  1. heheheeee!! OK First of all I have to tell you that I too am a coffee SNOB! And I totally GET IT! LOL Oi! I woulda been about to chew the next person to look at me by they time you got your coffee!!! Poor thing!
    2nd of all! Your card is ADORABLE! OMG! I love that little nurse and the blues in your card are just so calming! Perfect for get well card!
    Just love it girl!!
    Enjoy your coffee!
    Hugs
    Cheri

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for your comments, I really appreciate them! Please stop by again, and keep on creating!